Privacy Policy
 

At SiteVue Inc. (“SiteVue”), your right to privacy is very important to us. We provide an application to enable customers to obtain real-time monitoring of construction sites by means of photos taken by users of the application on supported smartphones and uploaded to SiteVue back-end software, as well as to access collated photos organized by date and time, and utilize other features agreed upon between SiteVue and its customers.
 

In order to provide you with this service effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.
 

This policy is concerned with the protection of personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify a person as an individual, including their name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. However, under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.


This policy describes the following practices: collecting information, sharing your personal information, maintaining your personal information.
 

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect SiteVue’s internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. SiteVue will post all such changes on our website, so please visit this page regularly.
 

NOTE: SiteVue software and services are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information or non-personally-identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 nor is any part of our website, software or service directed to children under the age of 13. We will close any accounts used exclusively by such children and will remove, redact and/or delete any personal information we believe was submitted by, or pertains to, any child under the age of 13. In your use of SiteVue software and services in conjunction with your own or third-party databases, it is your responsibility to comply with the foregoing privacy policy requirement.
 

Collecting Information

In order to use the services provided by SiteVue, you may be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address. We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence. You may also, on occasion, voluntarily provide SiteVue with information that can be classified as personal information, whether your own or that of a third party – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy. It is your responsibility, when transmitting any third party personal information, to ensure that you are fully authorized to do so by such third party.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

As part of your use of SiteVue’s software and services

You have the ability to transmit and post information through SiteVue’s services, such as photos related to site inspections, that may be viewed by others within your organization, or by third parties. Where such information is input through the SiteVue software, SiteVue will protect it in a secure system and share such information only with the users or third parties that have legal access to such information, pursuant to your or your company’s agreement with SiteVue. Any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum (available on SiteVue’s website, for instance) will NOT be considered confidential in any way, and SiteVue will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it. However, at your request, SiteVue will be happy to change it, remove it, or restrict access to it (subject to technical feasibility) in order to protect the integrity of the personal information.

Automatically by SiteVue’s software and services

SiteVue’s software and services contain features that automatically collect information from users, such as usage statistics, date and time of photos, and other tracking information, from which it may be possible to identify individual users. We, therefore, treat such information, to the extent that it can identify individual users, as personal information. Additionally, use of SiteVue’s website and/or software may result in the collection of technical information such as your computer's IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes a "cookie" (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website and software.

You contact SiteVue directly

When you contact any SiteVue employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if we require your personal information to help us to deliver the information, products, or services you require. Notwithstanding the foregoing, by providing personal information to SiteVue in the course of making any unsolicited request of SiteVue, you acknowledge that your consent has been tacitly provided to SiteVue to use your personal information in relation to such request and in accordance with this privacy policy.

You respond to communications from SiteVue

From time to time, SiteVue may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes. We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Your information is obtained through a third party

Occasionally, SiteVue will obtain information about you from third parties, such as mailing list providers, third-party service providers, ISPs, or third-party application or account providers. Third-party providers are responsible for obtaining consent for the release of personal information to us from those individuals identified on mailing lists, surveys, or through other collection methods.

 

Sharing your personal information

Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should SiteVue collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

Your personal information is always protected

SiteVue uses reasonable precautions to protect personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and SiteVue takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of personal information.

SiteVue only uses and discloses your personal information if it helps us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations. Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, SiteVue will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

SiteVue may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties, so they can obtain an overall picture of SiteVue’s products, services, customer sectors and/or usage patterns.

We only share your information with your consent

SiteVue provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and unless you are responsible for maintaining the relationship with such third parties and requiring them to maintain information confidentiality, we require such third parties to keep your information confidential.

In a few situations, SiteVue may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, SiteVue may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • comply with law or legal process

  • protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights and property of a third party

  • protect against misuse or unauthorized use of any of SiteVue’s products, software, services, or other

    proprietary materials

  • protect the personal safety of any person

  • allow for a change of ownership of SiteVue and associated transfer of all personal information to the new owner of SiteVue – this does not affect the protection of your information under this Privacy Policy SiteVue will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Additionally, with respect to any personal information belonging to other individuals whose information you have provided to us, SiteVue is obligated to comply with such persons’ wishes with respect to the handling of their personal information. Accordingly, where such individual notifies SiteVue directly or through you to express their desire to have their personal information handled in a certain way, SiteVue will comply with the instructions of that individual, subject to the other applicable terms of this privacy policy.

Maintaining your personal information

SiteVue has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.

You can request access to your personal information at any time

If, for any reason, you wish to review your personal information that SiteVue has in its possession, you can contact our Privacy Officer, who will be pleased to provide you with all your personal information that SiteVue has on file.

You can request changes to your personal information at any time

Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information SiteVue has on file. For example, if your contact information changes, you must update your information in order to keep receiving the services provided by SiteVue.

If you wish to make any changes or corrections to your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer who will implement the changes. This will help us ensure our records are always up-to-date.

You can opt out of communications at any time

Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information – such as e-mail updates – from SiteVue. In some cases, you may do so simply by changing the preferences in the software application through which SiteVue provides the services.

If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services provided by SiteVue, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. SiteVue will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of SiteVue’s products or services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time

A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in SiteVue’s records deleted or destroyed. If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of SiteVue’s records. However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes. We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

SiteVue welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

ascoelho@sitevue.ca

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with SiteVue, such as any executed quotation with SiteVue, Terms of Service, or website terms and conditions. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using SiteVue’s website, products, software and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by SiteVue in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).